Extensive television coverage of the World Cup


June 24, 2022
by Jordi Pi LletÝ Social Media Manager

Extensive television coverage of the World Cup

The FIH Hockey Women's World Cup Spain & Netherlands 2022 presented by Iberdrola will have wide media coverage.

In Terrassa alone, in the absence of a week and only for the first phase, more than 250 people are accredited from different media, both in the written press, photographers and television staff.

It is precisely the latter that will bring the images to the world of what is happening at the Olympic Stadium.

Thus, at the national level, Radio Televisión Española will make a great coverage, which with the narration of Ángel Cárceles and the technical comments of Cristina Guinea and Santi Freixa , will bring to Spanish homes everything that happens in the competition. A public entity that will perform before the field, where Laura Magrià will receive the protagonists who will be attending the Colosseum in Vallès during the different days.

These will be the matches broadcast by TELEDEPORTE :

Friday 1:

· 9:30 pm SPAIN - CANADA

Saturday 2:

· 6 pm ARGENTINA - KOREA

· 9.30pm AUSTRALIA - JAPAN

Sunday 3:

· 3 pm BELGIUM - SOUTH AFRICA

· 6:00 PM KOREA - CANADA (Deferred)

· 9:30 pm SPAIN - ARGENTINA

Tuesday 5:

· 6 pm JAPAN - SOUTH AFRICA

· 9:30 pm BELGIUM - AUSTRALIA

Wednesday 6:

· 6 pm JAPAN - BELGIUM

· 9:30 pm AUSTRALIA - SOUTH AFRICA (Deferred)

Thursday 7:

· 6:00 pm ARGENTINA - CANADA (Deferred)

· 9:30 pm SPAIN - KOREA

Saturday 9:

· 17.00h 2º Group A vs 3º Gr. D (Deferred)

· 19: 30h 2º Gr D vs 3º gr A (Deferred)

Sunday 10:

· 18.00 2ºC vs 3ºB (Deferred)

· 9:30 pm 2ºD vs 3ºC (Deferred)

Monday 11:

· 6:00 pm 9:00 pm to 4:00 pm (Deferred)

Tuesday 12:

· 17.00h 1/4: First Gr B vs Second Gr A (Deferred)

· 7.30pm 1/4: First Gr A vs Second Gr B (Deferred)

Wednesday the 13th:

· 2 pm Matches from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

· 4:30 pm Matches from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

· 19.00 1ºD vs 1/8 match winner

· 21: 30H 1ºC vs 1/8 match winner

Saturday 16:

· 18:30 FIRST SEMIFINALS

· 9:30 PM SECOND SEMIFINALS

Sunday 17:

· 18:30 BRONZE MATCH

· 9.30 pm FINAL and delivery of trophies and medals.

All these matches, always LIVE, can be followed in the same way through RTVE.Play.

On the other hand, TV3 will also be, within Catalan territory, another option to be able to enjoy the best hockey on the planet. It will be carried out through its thematic channel ESPORT 3 , where Lluís Cervelló will be the master of ceremonies, who will be surrounded by Jordi Alastrue and Carlota Petchamé , in the technical comments, together with Inma Pedemonte, who will be on the field for bring everything that happens close to the players and staffs of the participating national teams.

This is the grid of matches that will be offered LIVE:

Friday 1:

· 9.30pm: SPAIN vs CANADA

Saturday 2:

· 7pm: NETHERLANDS vs IRELAND

· 9.30pm: AUSTRALIA vs JAPAN

Sunday 3:

· 4.30pm: ENGLAND vs INDIA

· 7.30pm: GERMANY vs NETHERLANDS

· 9.30pm: SPAIN vs ARGENTINA

Tuesday 5:

· 9.30pm: BELGIUM vs AUSTRALIA

Wednesday 6:

· 4.30pm: IRELAND vs GERMANY

· 9.30pm: AUSTRALIA vs SOUTH AFRICA

Thursday 7:

· 6 pm: ARGENTINA vs CANADA

· 9.30pm: KOREA vs SPAIN

Sunday 10:

· 6pm: 2º Group C vs 3º Group B

· 9.30pm: 2º Group B vs 3º Group C

Tuesday 12:

· 5pm: 1º Group B vs 1/8 Winner

· 7.30pm: 1º Group A vs 1/8 Winner

Wednesday the 13th:

· 7pm: 1º Group C vs 1/8 Winner

· 9.30pm: 1º Group D vs 1/8 Winner

Saturday 16:

· 6.30pm: SEMIFINALS 1

· 9.30pm: SEMIFINALS 2

Sunday 17:

· 6.30pm: BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

· 9.30pm: FINAL AND TROPHY DELIVERY

The whole competition, in the same way, both in the headquarters of Terrassa and in the one of Amsterdam, will be able to be followed also by means of the retransmission that will carry out watch.hockey .